Initial Parking Privacy Notice

The purpose of us processing your personal data is to allow parking enforcement for contravention of terms and conditions on private land with Parking Charge Notices issued where a contravention of the Terms and Conditions has occurred.

We are Initial Parking Ltd (IPL) 11760551 and we are the Data Controller under the GDPR Regulation (General Data Protection Regulations)

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and our registration number is ZA487332

Our registered address is: Suite 83, 51 Pinfold Street, Birmingham, B2 4AY

This notice explains how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Legislation.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sources: We receive personal data about you from third parties;

  • We receive data from the DVLA
  • We use external credit reference agencies
  • In addition, we may also collect information from you or anyone who you give us authorisation to speak with (an appointed representative)
  • Through the use of our website
  • From communications between us such as within telephone calls, letters, emails, via automated payment website and telephone payment line

Categories of personal data:  The personal data that we collect and receive from third parties, from yourself and your appointed representatives may include any or all of the following: your name, address, vehicle registration number, email address, phone number, parking charge details (the date, time, location, contravention details and outstanding charge amount), photographic evidence, POPLA or IAS results, your comments from calls or correspondence you have provided to us, previous PCN number where the charge in question is a reissue.
Please note we may combine personal data we receive from other sources with personal data you give to us and personal data we collect about you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All data Initial Parking Limited receive is processed in accordance with this privacy notice.
We will use personal data held about you in the following ways;

  • To carry out our obligations to our client, the Landowner, who wish to use the service we offer in line with the terms and conditions of any original parking charge.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH.

We may share your data with the following;

  • The Payment Processor for processing any online payments
  • The Driver Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)
  • The Parking on Private Land Appeals (POPLA) Service for the purpose of assessing any appeals
  • The BPA, IPC and ICO for the purpose of complaint investigation and resolution
  • Print and mail service providers for the purpose of contacting you by post
  • Email service providers for the purpose of responding to you once you have consented by email
  • Credit reference agents for the purpose of ensuring we are writing to you at your most recent correspondence address
  • If you have not replied to other correspondence, solicitors for the purpose of enforcing a parking contract or responding to a legal query
  • Any other duly authorised sub-contractors

We do not send any data outside of the EU.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice and for up to 6 years in order to protect our position in the event of any legal disputes. This may be extended if disputes are ongoing.

All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. In addition, we seek to protect the privacy of your information at all times when you visit our website. If you choose to send personal information to us (i.e. by clicking a Confirm/Send button) the information you supply will be sent and processed in a secure manner.

Your personal information will not be communicated to non-connected third parties (i.e. marketing or advertising companies), except where there is a direct link from this site to an external website and you choose to supply your information independently on those sites. Please observe the privacy notice and terms and conditions of external sites you may be directed to from this site. Remain vigilant when using your personal details on the internet.

CREDIT REFERENCE AGENCIES

We may obtain personal data about you from the CRAs for debt collection purposes and to verify your identity and to locate you.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND COMPLAINTS

Under data protection law, you have the following rights in respect of the information we hold about you:

Access
You are entitled to access the information which we hold about you. This process is commonly known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)

Please make any requests in writing, addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, Initial Parking Ltd, Suite 83, 51 Pinfold Street, Birmingham, B2 4AY  Or by email to:

privacy@initialparking.co.uk

In order to protect your information, we request that you provide evidence of your identity such as a photocopy or scan of the document (please do not send us the original document) Here are some examples of identification documents: your current passport, driving licence, V5 registration document, utility bill or a financial statement with any financial information redacted.

You are entitled to make requests to us to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that are listed below.

Rectify
If you do not think that the information we hold about you is correct, or you think that we do not have all the information which we should have about you, you can request that we rectify this information.

Restrict 
You can ask that we restrict the way that your data is used. This means that we will store your data securely, but it will not be processed anymore.

Object
If you object to the way that we are processing your data, you can contact us to tell us why you think we should stop processing it.

Erase
Once we have finished processing your data you can request that we erase the data which we hold about you.

Respond
Once we have received your request for us to do any of the above, we will contact you within one calendar month either to confirm that we have carried out your request or why we have not. In some cases we will not have to process your request, or will not be able to. We will still contact you within 30 days to explain to you why this is the case.

Complain
If you wish to raise a complaint about how your data has been handled by us you can write to us at the following address:

The Data Protection Officer, Initial Parking Ltd, Suite 83, 51 Pinfold Street, Birmingham, B2 4AY

Or by email to:

privacy@initialparking.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your concern then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or visit the ICO website at:

www.ico.org.uk

OTHER WEBSITES
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy notice was last updated on 17 April 2019.